window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-129748993-1');

Blockchain Token Association Privacy Policy

Purpose

Blockchain Token Association (“BTA”, “We”, “Us”) is committed to respecting your privacy at all times. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal data to ensure we comply with our obligations under the NZ Privacy Act 1993 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

By providing your personal data or using our services in relation to the Blockchain Token Association, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you provide data about any other person, then you must have authorisation from that person to provide such data to us.

The Blockchain Token Association is the data controller of the personal data.

Where changes to this privacy policy will be incompatible with the current purposes of the processing of information listed in this policy, we will give you sufficient advanced notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. to object to the processing).

This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with (where applicable) our platform’s or service’s Terms and Conditions and any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our services.

Personal Information

We may collect personal data from you, on our platform, for the purposes of:

  • Authenticating and authorising you as a user of our website or services
  • Contacting you as part of the normal operation of the Blockchain Token Association website
  • Establishing your role as a party to transactions conducted on a Blockchain Token Association website
  • Sharing with other entities within the Blockchain Token Association Group to communicate to you other related opportunities supported by that group member.

We do not collect personal data about you from any other third party.

We do not share your personal data with any other organisations or for any purpose other than the stated business of Blockchain Token Association.

Consent

By agreeing to the Blockchain Token Association Website’s Privacy Policy, you are giving us consent to collect and use your personal data for the purposes outlined here.

Retention

Blockchain Token Association implements and maintains security measures that are designed to provide reasonable protection against the loss, interference or misuse of your personal data and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal data.

Any personal data you have provided us is retained for as long as your account or membership is active on the Blockchain Token Association Website. Your personal data will be deleted from our records after your account is deactivated, either directly by you, or by contacting us via email at contact@blockchaintokenassociation.org.

If you have participated in an opportunity on a Blockchain Token Association website, contractual information – between you and Blockchain Token Association or other Blockchain Token Association members – may be retained where reasonably or legally required.

Access

You have the right to see and modify the details of personal information we hold about you. This can be accessed directly on Blockchain Token Association website by reviewing your account details or can be requested by email to contact@blockchaintokenassociation.org.

Contact

If you think that we have used your personal data incorrectly please immediately contact our Data Privacy office at contact@blockchaintokenassociation.org.
Blockchain Token Association
Ground Floor, 162 Victoria Street West
Auckland 1010
New Zealand
This website uses cookies and third party services. | Privacy Policy Ok